Learn about the beta

William Phillips (1878–1968)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Massachusetts
  1. Third Assistant Secretary of State
    Appointed: January 11, 1909
    Entry on Duty: January 11, 1909
    Termination of Appointment: October 13, 1909
  2. Third Assistant Secretary of State
    Appointed: March 13, 1914
    Entry on Duty: March 17, 1914
    Termination of Appointment: January 24, 1917
  3. Concurrent Appointments
    1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Netherlands)
      Appointed: March 3, 1920
      Presentation of Credentials: April 23, 1920
      Termination of Mission: Left post on April 11, 1922
      • Also accredited to Luxembourg; resident at The Hague.
    2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Luxembourg)
      Appointed: March 3, 1920
      Presentation of Credentials: May 18, 1920
      Termination of Mission: Left The Hague April 11, 1922
      • Also accredited to Netherlands; resident at The Hague.
  4. Under Secretary of State
    Appointed: March 31, 1922
    Entry on Duty: April 26, 1922
    Termination of Appointment: April 11, 1924
  5. Concurrent Appointments
    1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Belgium)
      Appointed: February 29, 1924
      Presentation of Credentials: June 5, 1924
      Termination of Mission: Left post on March 1, 1927
      • Also accredited to Luxembourg; resident at Brussels.
    2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Luxembourg)
      Appointed: February 29, 1924
      Presentation of Credentials: July 12, 1924
      Termination of Mission: Left Brussels March 1, 1927
      • Also accredited to Belgium; resident at Brussels.
  6. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Canada)
    Appointed: February 17, 1927
    Presentation of Credentials: June 1, 1927
    Termination of Mission: Left post on December 14, 1929
  7. Under Secretary of State
    Appointed: March 6, 1933
    Entry on Duty: March 6, 1933
    Termination of Appointment: August 23, 1936
  8. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Italy)
    Appointed: August 4, 1936
    Presentation of Credentials: November 4, 1936
    Termination of Mission: Left post on October 6, 1941
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on January 23, 1937, after confirmation.