Learn about the beta

Hoffman Philip (1872–1951)

State of Residence: New York
  1. Minister Resident/Consul General (Ethiopia)
    Appointed: July 20, 1908
    Presentation of Credentials: July 6, 1909
    Termination of Mission: Left post on February 8, 1910
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on December 9, 1908, after confirmation. Commissioned to Abyssinia. Did not serve under the July 20, 1908, appointment.
  2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Colombia)
    Appointed: August 8, 1917
    Presentation of Credentials: February 22, 1919
    Termination of Mission: Presented recall on May 29, 1922
  3. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Uruguay)
    Appointed: March 23, 1922
    Presentation of Credentials: September 19, 1922
    Termination of Mission: Left post on April 10, 1925
  4. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Iran)
    Appointed: March 17, 1925
    Presentation of Credentials: January 7, 1926
    Termination of Mission: Left post on September 16, 1928
    • Commissioned to Persia.
  5. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Norway)
    Appointed: July 22, 1930
    Presentation of Credentials: November 15, 1930
    Termination of Mission: Left post on August 3, 1935
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on December 16, 1930, after confirmation.
  6. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Chile)
    Appointed: July 22, 1935
    Presentation of Credentials: November 7, 1935
    Termination of Mission: Appointment terminated October 31, 1937