Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Edward Joseph Perkins (1928–)

Foreign Service Officer
States of Residence: District of Columbia, Oregon
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Liberia)
    Appointed: July 12, 1985
    Presentation of Credentials: August 28, 1985
    Termination of Mission: Left post on October 22, 1986
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (South Africa)
    Appointed: October 16, 1986
    Presentation of Credentials: November 27, 1986
    Termination of Mission: Left post on May 22, 1989
  3. Director General of the Foreign Service
    Appointed: September 21, 1989
    Entry on Duty: September 22, 1989
    Termination of Appointment: May 7, 1992
  4. Representative of the U.S.A. to the United Nations
    Appointed: April 6, 1992
    Presentation of Credentials: May 12, 1992
    Termination of Mission: January 27, 1993
  5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Australia)
    Appointed: October 8, 1993
    Presentation of Credentials: November 24, 1993
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 19, 1996