Richard B. Norland (1955–)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Iowa
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Uzbekistan)
    Appointed: July 2, 2007
    Presentation of Credentials: September 20, 2007
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 24, 2010
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Georgia)
    Appointed: April 2, 2012
    Presentation of Credentials: September 10, 2012
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 18, 2015
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Libya)
    Appointed: August 8, 2019
    Presentation of Credentials: June 22, 2020