Donald Richard Norland (1924–2007)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Iowa
  1. Concurrent Appointments
    1. Chargé d’Affaires ad interim (Benin)
      Began Service: August 1, 1960
      • Presented credentials as Chargé d’Affaires ad interim on July 31, 1960, to take effect on August 1, 1960. Also accredited to Burkina Faso, Côte d’Ivoire, and Niger; resident at Abidjan.
    2. Chargé d’Affaires ad interim (Niger)
      Began Service: August 3, 1960
      • Presented credentials as Chargé d’Affaires ad interim on August 2, 1960, to take effect on August 3, 1960. Also accredited to Burkina Faso, Benin, and Côte d’Ivoire; resident at Abidjan.
    3. Chargé d’Affaires ad interim (Burkina Faso)
      Began Service: August 5, 1960
      • Presented credentials as Chargé d’Affaires ad interim on August 4, 1960, to take effect on August 5, 1960. Also accredited to Benin, Côte d’Ivoire, and Niger; resident at Abidjan.
    4. Chargé d’Affaires ad interim (Côte d’Ivoire)
      Began Service: August 7, 1960
      • Also accredited to Burkina Faso, Benin, and Niger; resident at Abidjan.
  2. Concurrent Appointments
    1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Swaziland)
      Appointed: November 17, 1976
      Presentation of Credentials: February 23, 1978
      Termination of Mission: Left Gaborone September 8, 1979
      • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on June 24, 1977, after confirmation. Also accredited to Botswana and Lesotho; resident at Gaborone.
    2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Botswana)
      Appointed: November 17, 1976
      Presentation of Credentials: December 14, 1976
      Termination of Mission: Left post on October 6, 1979
      • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on June 24, 1977, after confirmation. Also accredited to Swaziland and Lesotho; resident at Gaborone.
    3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Lesotho)
      Appointed: November 17, 1976
      Presentation of Credentials: January 6, 1977
      Termination of Mission: Left Gaborone October 6, 1979
      • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on June 24, 1977, after confirmation. Also accredited to Swaziland and Botswana; resident at Gaborone.
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Chad)
    Appointed: September 28, 1979
    Presentation of Credentials: November 17, 1979
    Termination of Mission: Embassy closed March 24, 1980