Learn about the beta

Paul Henry Nitze (1907–2004)

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: District of Columbia
  1. Director of Policy Planning
    Appointed: January 1, 1950
    Termination of Appointment: May 28, 1953
  2. Ambassador at Large
    Appointed: May 16, 1986
    Entry on Duty: May 22, 1986
    Termination of Appointment: May 1, 1989