Learn about the beta

David Dunlap Newsom (1918–2008)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: California
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Libya)
    Appointed: July 22, 1965
    Presentation of Credentials: October 16, 1965
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 21, 1969
  2. Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs
    Appointed: July 8, 1969
    Entry on Duty: July 17, 1969
    Termination of Appointment: January 13, 1974
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Indonesia)
    Appointed: December 19, 1973
    Presentation of Credentials: February 27, 1974
    Termination of Mission: Left post on October 6, 1977
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Philippines)
    Appointed: October 21, 1977
    Presentation of Credentials: November 11, 1977
    Termination of Mission: Left post on March 30, 1978
  5. Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    Appointed: April 13, 1978
    Entry on Duty: April 19, 1978
    Termination of Appointment: February 27, 1981
  6. Secretary of State ad interim
    Appointed: May 2, 1980
    Termination of Appointment: May 3, 1980
    • Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs; Acting Secretary of State
  7. Secretary of State ad interim
    Appointed: May 3, 1980
    Termination of Appointment: May 4, 1980
    • Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs; Acting Secretary of State
  8. Secretary of State ad interim
    Appointed: January 18, 1981
    Termination of Appointment: January 20, 1981
    • Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs; Acting Secretary of State Jan 18-20, 1981; Secretary of State ad interim Jan 20-22, 1981