Learn about the beta

Gregory J. Newell (1949–)

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: Virginia
  1. Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs
    Appointed: May 28, 1982
    Entry on Duty: June 4, 1982
    Termination of Appointment: November 12, 1985
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Sweden)
    Appointed: December 9, 1985
    Presentation of Credentials: December 19, 1985
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 12, 1989