Learn about the beta

Robert Daniel Murphy (1894–1978)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Wisconsin
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Belgium)
    Appointed: September 22, 1949
    Presentation of Credentials: November 29, 1949
    Termination of Mission: Left post on March 19, 1952
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Japan)
    Appointed: April 18, 1952
    Presentation of Credentials: May 9, 1952
    Termination of Mission: Relinquished charge April 28, 1953
    • Embassy Tokyo was reestablished April 28, 1952, with Murphy in charge pending presentation of his letter of credence.
  3. Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs
    Appointed: March 20, 1953
    Entry on Duty: July 28, 1953
    Termination of Appointment: November 30, 1953
    • Designated under the same appointment as Deputy Under Secretary of State as authorized by the Department of State Organization Act of May 29, 1949. Commission as Assistant Secretary terminated on August 10, 1955, although Murphy left office on November 30, 1953.
  4. Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    Entry on Duty: November 30, 1953
    Termination of Appointment: August 10, 1955
    • Commissioned as an Assistant Secretary of State for United Nations Affairs and later designated to serve as Deputy Under Secretary of State, a position created by the Department of State Organization Act of May 29, 1949. The 1949 act allotted the Department two Deputy Under Secretary positions, and Murphy used the title Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs.
  5. Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    Appointed: August 11, 1955
    Entry on Duty: August 11, 1955
    Termination of Appointment: August 13, 1959
  6. Career Ambassador
    Appointed: March 7, 1956
  7. Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    Appointed: August 12, 1959
    Entry on Duty: August 14, 1959
    Termination of Appointment: December 3, 1959