Learn about the beta

Richard William Murphy (1929–)

Career Foreign Service Officer
States of Residence: Maryland, Virginia
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Mauritania)
    Appointed: November 5, 1971
    Presentation of Credentials: December 17, 1971
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 5, 1974
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Syria)
    Appointed: August 9, 1974
    Presentation of Credentials: September 9, 1974
    Termination of Mission: Left post on April 23, 1978
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Philippines)
    Appointed: May 25, 1978
    Presentation of Credentials: June 8, 1978
    Termination of Mission: Left post on August 10, 1981
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Saudi Arabia)
    Appointed: August 19, 1981
    Presentation of Credentials: August 29, 1981
    Termination of Mission: Left post on August 21, 1983
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on September 29, 1981, after confirmation.
  5. Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern Affairs
    Appointed: October 27, 1983
    Entry on Duty: October 28, 1983
    Termination of Appointment: May 15, 1989
  6. Career Ambassador
    Appointed: November 15, 1985