Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

James Sayle Moose Jr. (1903–1989)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Arkansas
  1. Minister Resident/Foreign Service officer (Saudi Arabia)
    Appointed: June 4, 1943
    Presentation of Credentials: July 18, 1943
    Termination of Mission: Left post on August 18, 1944
  2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Syria)
    Appointed: June 25, 1952
    Presentation of Credentials: August 14, 1952
    Termination of Mission: Promoted to Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary September 30, 1952
    • Commissioned to the Republic of Syria.
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Syria)
    Appointed: September 11, 1952
    Presentation of Credentials: September 30, 1952
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 30, 1957
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on June 4, 1953, after confirmation.
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Sudan)
    Appointed: March 26, 1958
    Presentation of Credentials: April 17, 1958
    Termination of Mission: Left post on May 5, 1962