Learn about the beta

Armin Henry Meyer (1914–2006)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Illinois
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Lebanon)
    Appointed: October 27, 1961
    Presentation of Credentials: January 12, 1962
    Termination of Mission: Left post on April 19, 1965
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on January 30, 1962, after confirmation.
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Iran)
    Appointed: March 18, 1965
    Presentation of Credentials: April 27, 1965
    Termination of Mission: Left post on May 30, 1969
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Japan)
    Appointed: May 27, 1969
    Presentation of Credentials: July 3, 1969
    Termination of Mission: Left post on March 27, 1972