Learn about the beta

George Strausser Messersmith (1883–1960)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Delaware
  1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Uruguay)
    Appointed: March 9, 1934
    • Did not serve under this appointment.
  2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Austria)
    Appointed: April 7, 1934
    Presentation of Credentials: May 23, 1934
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 11, 1937
  3. Assistant Secretary of State
    Appointed: July 9, 1937
    Entry on Duty: July 26, 1937
    Termination of Appointment: February 15, 1940
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Cuba)
    Appointed: January 12, 1940
    Presentation of Credentials: March 8, 1940
    Termination of Mission: Presented recall on February 8, 1942
  5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Mexico)
    Appointed: December 4, 1941
    Presentation of Credentials: February 24, 1942
    Termination of Mission: Left post on May 15, 1946
  6. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Argentina)
    Appointed: April 12, 1946
    Presentation of Credentials: May 23, 1946
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 12, 1947