Learn about the beta

George Robert Merrell (1898–1962)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Missouri
  1. Chargé d’Affaires ad interim (Haiti)
    Began Service: March 1924
    Ended Service: October 1926
  2. Chargé d’Affaires ad interim (India)
    Began Service: November 1, 1946
  3. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Ethiopia)
    Appointed: May 15, 1947
    Presentation of Credentials: January 1, 1948
    Termination of Mission: Promoted to Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary June 28, 1949
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Ethiopia)
    Appointed: May 21, 1949
    Presentation of Credentials: June 28, 1949
    Termination of Mission: Left post on March 17, 1951
  5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Afghanistan)
    Appointed: April 19, 1951
    Presentation of Credentials: June 28, 1951
    Termination of Mission: Left post on May 3, 1952