Learn about the beta

Livingston Tallmadge Merchant (1903–1976)

Career Foreign Service Officer
States of Residence: District of Columbia, New Jersey
  1. Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs
    Appointed: March 11, 1953
    Entry on Duty: March 16, 1953
    Termination of Appointment: May 6, 1956
  2. Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs
    Appointed: October 29, 1953
    Entry on Duty: November 18, 1958
    Termination of Appointment: August 20, 1959
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 29, 1959.
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Canada)
    Appointed: May 7, 1956
    Presentation of Credentials: May 23, 1956
    Termination of Mission: Left post on November 6, 1958
  4. Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    Appointed: August 12, 1959
    Entry on Duty: August 21, 1959
    Termination of Appointment: December 3, 1959
  5. Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    Appointed: December 1, 1959
    Entry on Duty: December 4, 1959
    Termination of Appointment: January 31, 1961
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 27, 1960.
  6. Career Ambassador
    Appointed: June 24, 1960
  7. Secretary of State ad interim
    Appointed: January 20, 1961
    Termination of Appointment: January 21, 1961
    • Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs; Secretary of State ad interim
  8. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Canada)
    Appointed: February 20, 1961
    Presentation of Credentials: March 15, 1961
    Termination of Mission: Left Canada May 26, 1962