Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Francis Edward Meloy Jr. (1917–1976)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: District of Columbia
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Dominican Republic)
    Appointed: May 27, 1969
    Presentation of Credentials: July 16, 1969
    Termination of Mission: Left post on August 6, 1973
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Guatemala)
    Appointed: December 19, 1973
    Presentation of Credentials: February 7, 1974
    Termination of Mission: Left post on April 19, 1976
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Lebanon)
    Appointed: May 1, 1976
    Termination of Mission: Assassinated at post on June 16, 1976
    • Had not presented credentials prior to his assassination.