Learn about the beta

Joseph F. McGurk (1892–1962)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: New Jersey
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Dominican Republic)
    Appointed: February 9, 1945
    Presentation of Credentials: April 17, 1945
    Termination of Mission: Left post on November 16, 1945
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Uruguay)
    Appointed: July 12, 1946
    Presentation of Credentials: November 28, 1946
    Termination of Mission: Relinquished charge April 15, 1947