Learn about the beta

George Crews McGhee (1912–2005)

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: Texas
  1. Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern Affairs
    Appointed: June 24, 1949
    Entry on Duty: June 28, 1949
    Termination of Appointment: December 19, 1951
    • Originally designated Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and African Affairs.
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Turkey)
    Appointed: December 8, 1951
    Presentation of Credentials: January 15, 1952
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 19, 1953
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on January 18, 1952, after confirmation.
  3. Director of Policy Planning
    Appointed: February 13, 1961
    Termination of Appointment: November 29, 1961
    • Commissioned as Counselor; served as Chairman of the Policy Planning Council.
  4. Counselor
    Appointed: February 13, 1961
    Entry on Duty: February 16, 1961
    Termination of Appointment: December 3, 1961
  5. Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    Appointed: November 29, 1961
    Entry on Duty: December 4, 1961
    Termination of Appointment: March 27, 1963
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 30, 1962.
  6. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Germany)
    Appointed: April 25, 1963
    Presentation of Credentials: May 18, 1963
    Termination of Mission: Left post on May 21, 1968
    • Commissioned to the Federal Republic of Germany.
  7. Ambassador at Large
    Appointed: April 22, 1968
    Entry on Duty: May 24, 1968
    Termination of Appointment: March 15, 1969