Learn about the beta

Jack Kirkham McFall (1905–1990)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: District of Columbia
  1. Assistant Secretary of State for Legislative Affairs
    Appointed: October 14, 1949
    Entry on Duty: October 15, 1949
    Termination of Appointment: September 9, 1952
  2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Finland)
    Appointed: September 10, 1952
    Presentation of Credentials: November 15, 1952
    Termination of Mission: Promoted to Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary September 17, 1954
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on May 1, 1953, after confirmation.
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Finland)
    Appointed: September 15, 1954
    Presentation of Credentials: September 17, 1954
    Termination of Mission: Left post on September 19, 1955
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on December 3, 1954, after confirmation. The Legation in Helsinki was raised to Embassy status on September 10, 1954.