Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Donald J. McConnell (1939–)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Ohio
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Burkina Faso)
    Appointed: August 9, 1993
    Presentation of Credentials: November 22, 1993
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 4, 1996
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Eritrea)
    Appointed: July 16, 2001
    Presentation of Credentials: October 3, 2001
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 16, 2004