Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Walter Patrick McConaughy Jr. (1908–2000)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Alabama
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Burma)
    Appointed: May 20, 1957
    Presentation of Credentials: August 20, 1957
    Termination of Mission: Left post on November 2, 1959
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Korea)
    Appointed: October 5, 1959
    Presentation of Credentials: December 17, 1959
    Termination of Mission: Left post on April 12, 1961
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on January 21, 1960, after confirmation.
  3. Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs
    Appointed: April 18, 1961
    Entry on Duty: April 24, 1961
    Termination of Appointment: December 3, 1961
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Pakistan)
    Appointed: March 1, 1962
    Presentation of Credentials: March 20, 1962
    Termination of Mission: Left post on May 27, 1966
  5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (China)
    Appointed: June 16, 1966
    Presentation of Credentials: June 28, 1966
    Termination of Mission: Left post on April 4, 1974
    • Commissioned to China; resident at Taipei.