Learn about the beta

Robert Mills McClintock (1909–1976)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: California
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Cambodia)
    Appointed: August 18, 1954
    Presentation of Credentials: October 2, 1954
    Termination of Mission: Left post on October 15, 1956
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Lebanon)
    Appointed: December 23, 1957
    Presentation of Credentials: January 15, 1958
    Termination of Mission: Left post on August 29, 1961
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on January 27, 1958, after confirmation.
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Argentina)
    Appointed: February 6, 1962
    Presentation of Credentials: February 14, 1962
    Termination of Mission: Left post on May 10, 1964
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Venezuela)
    Appointed: June 30, 1970
    Presentation of Credentials: July 7, 1970
    Termination of Mission: Left post on March 14, 1975