Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Harrison Freeman Matthews (1899–1986)

Foreign Service Officer
States of Residence: District of Columbia, Maryland
  1. Chargé d’Affaires ad interim (Spain)
    Began Service: Embassy re-established when Matthews was received at Burgos on April 13, 1939
  2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Sweden)
    Appointed: July 21, 1947
    • Took oath of office, but did not proceed to post in this capacity.
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Sweden)
    Appointed: September 20, 1947
    Presentation of Credentials: December 5, 1947
    Termination of Mission: Left post on May 24, 1950
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on December 9, 1947, after confirmation.
  4. Secretary of State ad interim
    Appointed: January 20, 1953
    Termination of Appointment: January 21, 1953
    • Deputy Under Secretary of State; Secretary of State ad interim
  5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Netherlands)
    Appointed: October 1, 1953
    Presentation of Credentials: November 25, 1953
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 11, 1957
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on January 26, 1954, after confirmation.
  6. Career Ambassador
    Appointed: March 7, 1956
  7. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Austria)
    Appointed: August 5, 1957
    Presentation of Credentials: September 4, 1957
    Termination of Mission: Left post on May 25, 1962