Learn about the beta

George Perkins Marsh (1801–1882)

State of Residence: Vermont
  1. Minister Resident (Turkey)
    Appointed: May 29, 1849
    Presentation of Credentials: March 11, 1850
    Termination of Mission: Presented recall on December 19, 1853
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on June 24, 1850, after confirmation.
  2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Italy)
    Appointed: March 20, 1861
    Presentation of Credentials: June 23, 1861
    Termination of Mission: Died at Vallombrosa July 23, 1882
    • Marsh moved the U.S. Legation from Turin to Florence in 1865 and from Florence to Rome in 1871.