Scot Alan Marciel (1958–)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: California
  1. Representative of the U.S.A. to the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (Jakarta)
    Appointed: May 8, 2008
    Termination of Mission: September 21, 2010
    • Non-resident; served as Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs at the same time.
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Indonesia)
    Appointed: August 9, 2010
    Presentation of Credentials: September 21, 2010
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 18, 2013
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Burma)
    Appointed: February 16, 2016
    Presentation of Credentials: April 27, 2016
    Termination of Mission: May 15, 2020