John Van Antwerp MacMurray (1881–1960)

    Foreign Service Officer
    States of Residence: Maryland, New Jersey

    1. Assistant Secretary of State
      Appointed: November 18, 1924
      Entry on Duty: November 19, 1924
      Termination of Appointment: May 19, 1925
      • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 3, 1925.
    2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (China)
      Appointed: April 9, 1925
      Presentation of Credentials: July 15, 1925
      Termination of Mission: Left post. November 22, 1929
      • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on December 17, 1925, after confirmation. Commissioned to China.
    3. Concurrent Appointments
      1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Lithuania)
        Appointed: August 28, 1933
        Presentation of Credentials: December 20, 1933
        Termination of Mission: Left Kaunas, 1936-02-13; departed from Riga February 12, 1936
        • Also accredited to Latvia and Estonia; resident at Riga. Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on January 15, 1934, after confirmation.
      2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Latvia)
        Appointed: August 28, 1933
        Presentation of Credentials: December 13, 1933
        Termination of Mission: Left post. February 12, 1936
        • Also accredited to Lithuania and Estonia; resident at Riga. Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on January 15, 1934, after confirmation.
      3. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Estonia)
        Appointed: August 28, 1933
        Presentation of Credentials: January 4, 1934
        Termination of Mission: Left Riga February 12, 1936
        • Also accredited to Lithuania and Latvia; resident at Riga. Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on January 15, 1934, after confirmation.
    4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Turkey)
      Appointed: January 24, 1936
      Presentation of Credentials: March 16, 1936
      Termination of Mission: Left post. November 28, 1941