Learn about the beta

Douglas MacArthur II (1909–1997)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: District of Columbia
  1. Counselor
    Appointed: March 11, 1953
    Entry on Duty: March 30, 1953
    Termination of Appointment: December 16, 1956
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Japan)
    Appointed: December 4, 1956
    Presentation of Credentials: February 25, 1957
    Termination of Mission: Left post on March 12, 1961
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on January 29, 1957, after confirmation.
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Belgium)
    Appointed: February 24, 1961
    Presentation of Credentials: May 9, 1961
    Termination of Mission: Left post on February 11, 1965
  4. Career Ambassador
    Appointed: August 22, 1964
  5. Assistant Secretary of State for Legislative Affairs
    Appointed: March 11, 1965
    Entry on Duty: March 14, 1965
    Termination of Appointment: March 6, 1967
  6. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Austria)
    Appointed: April 5, 1967
    Presentation of Credentials: May 24, 1967
    Termination of Mission: Left post on September 16, 1969
  7. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Iran)
    Appointed: September 15, 1969
    Presentation of Credentials: October 13, 1969
    Termination of Mission: Left post on February 17, 1972