Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Stephen Low (1927–2010)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Ohio
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Zambia)
    Appointed: August 5, 1976
    Presentation of Credentials: August 31, 1976
    Termination of Mission: Left post. July 5, 1979
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Nigeria)
    Appointed: September 20, 1979
    Presentation of Credentials: November 29, 1979
    Termination of Mission: Left post. July 4, 1981
  3. Director of the Foreign Service Institute
    Appointed: May 4, 1982
    Termination of Appointment: April 3, 1987