Learn about the beta

Henry Cabot Lodge Jr. (1902–1985)

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: Massachusetts
  1. Representative of the U.S.A. to the United Nations
    Appointed: January 23, 1953
    Presentation of Credentials: January 26, 1953
    Termination of Mission: September 3, 1960
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (South Vietnam)
    Appointed: August 1, 1963
    Presentation of Credentials: August 26, 1963
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 28, 1964
    • U. Alexis Johnson served as Deputy Ambassador from June 1964 until September 1965.
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (South Vietnam)
    Appointed: July 31, 1965
    Presentation of Credentials: August 25, 1965
    Termination of Mission: Left post on April 25, 1967
    • U. Alexis Johnson served as Deputy Ambassador from June 1964 until September 1965; William J. Porter served as Deputy Ambassador from September 1965 until May 1967.
  4. Ambassador at Large
    Appointed: April 5, 1967
    Entry on Duty: May 3, 1967
    Termination of Appointment: May 7, 1968
  5. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Germany)
    Appointed: April 22, 1968
    Presentation of Credentials: May 27, 1968
    Termination of Mission: Left post on January 14, 1969
    • Commissioned to the Federal Republic of Germany.
  6. Personal Representative of the President (Holy See)
    Presentation of Credentials: June 5, 1970
    Termination of Mission: July 6, 1977