Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Samuel Winfield Lewis (1930–2014)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Texas
  1. Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs
    Appointed: December 22, 1975
    Entry on Duty: December 24, 1975
    Termination of Appointment: April 13, 1977
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Israel)
    Appointed: April 26, 1977
    Presentation of Credentials: May 25, 1977
    Termination of Mission: May 31, 1985
  3. Director of Policy Planning
    Appointed: March 21, 1993
    Termination of Appointment: January 21, 1994