Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Julius Gareche Lay (1872–1939)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: District of Columbia
  1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Honduras)
    Appointed: December 16, 1929
    Presentation of Credentials: May 31, 1930
    Termination of Mission: Left post. March 17, 1935
  2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Uruguay)
    Appointed: December 14, 1934
    • Did not serve under this appointment.
  3. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Uruguay)
    Appointed: January 22, 1935
    Presentation of Credentials: May 20, 1935
    Termination of Mission: Left post on August 31, 1937