Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Caroline Clendening (Carol (Laise) Bunker) Laise (1917–1991)

Foreign Service Officer
States of Residence: District of Columbia, Vermont
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Nepal)
    Appointed: September 19, 1966
    Presentation of Credentials: December 5, 1966
    Termination of Mission: Left post. June 5, 1973
  2. Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs
    Appointed: September 20, 1973
    Entry on Duty: October 10, 1973
    Termination of Appointment: March 27, 1975
  3. Director General of the Foreign Service
    Appointed: April 11, 1975
    Termination of Appointment: December 26, 1977
    • Served concurrently as Director of Personnel from Nov 23, 1975.