Alexander Comstock Kirk (1888–1979)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Illinois
  1. Chargé d’Affaires ad interim (Germany)
    Began Service: May 1939
    Ended Service: October 1940
  2. Concurrent Appointments
    1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Egypt)
      Appointed: February 11, 1941
      Presentation of Credentials: March 29, 1941
      Termination of Mission: Left post on April 29, 1944
      • Also accredited to Greece and Saudi Arabia; resident at Cairo.
    2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Saudi Arabia)
      Appointed: February 21, 1941
      Presentation of Credentials: May 11, 1942
      Termination of Mission: Superseded July 18, 1943
      • Also accredited to Greece and Egypt; resident at Cairo.
    3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Greece)
      Appointed: June 4, 1943
      Presentation of Credentials: June 15, 1943
      Termination of Mission: Presented recall on November 25, 1943
      • Also accredited to Saudi Arabia and Egypt; resident at Cairo.
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Italy)
    Appointed: December 8, 1944
    Presentation of Credentials: January 8, 1945
    Termination of Mission: Left post on March 5, 1946