Learn about the beta

Alan Goodrich Kirk (1888–1963)

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: New York
  1. Concurrent Appointments
    1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Belgium)
      Appointed: February 1, 1946
      Presentation of Credentials: April 1, 1946
      Termination of Mission: Left post on May 6, 1949
      • Also accredited to Luxembourg; resident at Brussels.
    2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Luxembourg)
      Appointed: February 1, 1946
      Presentation of Credentials: April 24, 1946
      Termination of Mission: Left Brussels May 6, 1949
      • Also accredited to Belgium; resident at Brussels.
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Russia)
    Appointed: May 21, 1949
    Presentation of Credentials: July 4, 1949
    Termination of Mission: Left post on October 6, 1951
    • Commissioned to the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics.
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (China)
    Appointed: June 7, 1962
    Presentation of Credentials: July 5, 1962
    Termination of Mission: Left post on January 18, 1963
    • Commissioned to China; resident at Taipei.