Learn about the beta

Robert Michael Kimmitt (1947–)

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: Virginia
  1. Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    Appointed: March 2, 1989
    Entry on Duty: March 2, 1989
    Termination of Appointment: August 23, 1991
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Germany)
    Appointed: August 2, 1991
    Presentation of Credentials: September 5, 1991
    Termination of Mission: Left post on August 28, 1993