Learn about the beta

Richard Thomas Kennedy (1919–1998)

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: District of Columbia
  1. Under Secretary of State for Management
    Appointed: February 27, 1981
    Entry on Duty: February 28, 1981
    Termination of Appointment: December 15, 1982
  2. Representative of the U.S.A. to the International Atomic Energy Agency (Vienna)
    Appointed: July 27, 1981
    Termination of Mission: January 19, 1993
  3. Ambassador at Large
    Appointed: December 10, 1982
    Entry on Duty: December 14, 1982
    Termination of Appointment: January 19, 1993
    • Commissioned as Ambassador at Large and Special Adviser to the Secretary on Non-Proliferation and Nuclear Energy Policy.