Learn about the beta

George Frost Kennan (1904–2005)

Career Foreign Service Officer
States of Residence: New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Wisconsin
  1. Director of Policy Planning
    Appointed: May 5, 1947
    Termination of Appointment: May 31, 1949
    • Also served as Counselor Aug 4, 1949-Jul 11, 1951.
  2. Counselor
    Appointed: June 24, 1949
    Entry on Duty: August 4, 1949
    Termination of Appointment: July 11, 1951
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Russia)
    Appointed: March 14, 1952
    Presentation of Credentials: May 14, 1952
    Termination of Mission: Left post on September 19, 1952
    • Commissioned to the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics. The Government of the Soviet Union declared Kennan persona non grata on October 3, 1952, and he did not return to post.
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia)
    Appointed: March 7, 1961
    Presentation of Credentials: May 16, 1961
    Termination of Mission: Left Yugoslavia July 28, 1963
    • Commissioned to Yugoslavia.