Learn about the beta

Ural Alexis Johnson (1908–1997)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: California
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Czechoslovakia)
    Appointed: November 10, 1953
    Presentation of Credentials: December 31, 1953
    Termination of Mission: Left post on December 29, 1957
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on January 26, 1954, after confirmation.
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Thailand)
    Appointed: January 30, 1958
    Presentation of Credentials: February 14, 1958
    Termination of Mission: Left post on April 10, 1961
  3. Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    Appointed: April 27, 1961
    Entry on Duty: May 2, 1961
    Termination of Appointment: July 12, 1964
    • An earlier nomination as Assistant Secretary of State was withdrawn before the Senate acted upon it.
  4. Career Ambassador
    Appointed: July 1, 1964
    • Was Deputy Ambassador to Vietnam at the time.
  5. Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    Appointed: September 27, 1965
    Entry on Duty: November 1, 1965
    Termination of Appointment: October 9, 1966
  6. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Japan)
    Appointed: September 1, 1966
    Presentation of Credentials: November 8, 1966
    Termination of Mission: Left post on January 15, 1969
  7. Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    Appointed: February 7, 1969
    Entry on Duty: February 7, 1969
    Termination of Appointment: February 1, 1973
  8. Ambassador at Large
    Appointed: February 2, 1973
    Entry on Duty: February 2, 1973
    Termination of Appointment: February 28, 1977