Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

James Franklin Jeffrey (1946–)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Virginia
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Albania)
    Appointed: October 3, 2002
    Presentation of Credentials: October 22, 2002
    Termination of Mission: Left post. May 2, 2004
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Turkey)
    Appointed: November 25, 2008
    Presentation of Credentials: December 3, 2008
    Termination of Mission: Left post. July 31, 2010
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Iraq)
    Appointed: August 9, 2010
    Presentation of Credentials: August 18, 2010
    Termination of Mission: Left post. June 1, 2012
  4. Career Ambassador
    Appointed: January 3, 2011