Learn about the beta

Patrick Jay Hurley (1883–1963)

Non-career appointee
States of Residence: New Mexico, Oklahoma
  1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (New Zealand)
    Appointed: February 14, 1942
    Presentation of Credentials: April 24, 1942
    Termination of Mission: Left post on August 12, 1942
    • The Legation in Wellington had been established on April 1, 1942, with Hurley in charge pending presentation of his letter of credence.
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (China)
    Appointed: November 30, 1944
    Presentation of Credentials: January 8, 1945
    Termination of Mission: Left post on September 22, 1945
    • Commissioned to China.