Learn about the beta

William Harrison Hornibrook (1884–1946)

Non-career appointee
States of Residence: Oregon, Utah
  1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Thailand)
    Appointed: February 12, 1915
    Presentation of Credentials: May 31, 1915
    Termination of Mission: Presented recall on October 24, 1916
    • Commissioned to Siam.
  2. Concurrent Appointments
    1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Iran)
      Appointed: December 12, 1933
      Presentation of Credentials: March 19, 1934
      Termination of Mission: Left post on March 16, 1936
      • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on January 15, 1934, after confirmation. Also accredited to Afghanistan; resident at Tehran.
    2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Afghanistan)
      Appointed: January 22, 1935
      Presentation of Credentials: May 4, 1935
      Termination of Mission: Left Tehran on March 16, 1936
      • Also accredited to Iran; resident at Tehran.
  3. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Costa Rica)
    Appointed: July 2, 1937
    Presentation of Credentials: September 2, 1937
    Termination of Mission: Relinquished charge. September 1, 1941