Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Genta Hawkins Holmes (1940–)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: California
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Namibia)
    Appointed: August 6, 1990
    Presentation of Credentials: August 30, 1990
    Termination of Mission: Left post. September 6, 1992
  2. Director General of the Foreign Service
    Appointed: August 10, 1992
    Entry on Duty: September 7, 1992
    Termination of Appointment: August 18, 1995
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Australia)
    Appointed: February 10, 1997
    Presentation of Credentials: April 11, 1997
    Termination of Mission: Left post. July 23, 2000