Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Richard Eugene Hoagland (1950–)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: District of Columbia
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Tajikistan)
    Appointed: October 6, 2003
    Presentation of Credentials: November 24, 2003
    Termination of Mission: Left post. August 3, 2006
  2. Chargé d’Affaires ad interim (Turkmenistan)
    Presentation of Credentials: July 2007
    Termination of Mission: July 2008
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Kazakhstan)
    Appointed: June 6, 2008
    Presentation of Credentials: October 8, 2008
    Termination of Mission: Left post. January 14, 2011
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Armenia)
    • Nomination of May 23, 2006, not acted upon by the Senate. Renominated January 9, 2007. Nomination withdrawn August 3, 2007.