Learn about the beta

Louis Douglas Heck (1918–1993)

Career Foreign Service Officer
States of Residence: District of Columbia, Oregon
  1. Chargé d’Affaires ad interim (Cyprus)
    Began Service: August 16, 1960
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Niger)
    Appointed: March 22, 1974
    Presentation of Credentials: May 30, 1974
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 20, 1976
  3. Director of the Bureau of Counterterrorism
    Appointed: August 29, 1976
    Termination of Appointment: June 6, 1977
    • Appointed Jul 23, 1976, as Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Coordinator for Combating Terrorism.
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Nepal)
    Appointed: May 26, 1977
    Presentation of Credentials: July 29, 1977
    Termination of Mission: Left post on May 19, 1980