Learn about the beta

William Averell Harriman (1891–1986)

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: New York
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Russia)
    Appointed: October 7, 1943
    Presentation of Credentials: October 23, 1943
    Termination of Mission: Left post on January 24, 1946
    • Commissioned to the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics.
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (United Kingdom)
    Appointed: April 2, 1946
    Presentation of Credentials: April 30, 1946
    Termination of Mission: Left post on October 1, 1946
  3. Director of the Mutual Security Agency
    Appointed: October 19, 1951
    Entry on Duty: October 31, 1951
    Termination of Appointment: January 20, 1953
  4. Ambassador at Large
    Appointed: February 6, 1961
    Entry on Duty: February 13, 1961
    Termination of Appointment: December 3, 1961
  5. Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs
    Appointed: November 29, 1961
    Entry on Duty: December 4, 1961
    Termination of Appointment: April 3, 1963
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Mar 5, 1962.
  6. Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    Appointed: April 4, 1963
    Entry on Duty: April 4, 1963
    Termination of Appointment: March 17, 1965
  7. Ambassador at Large
    Appointed: March 11, 1965
    Entry on Duty: March 18, 1965
    Termination of Appointment: January 20, 1969