Learn about the beta
Office of the Historian

Matthew Elting Hanna (1873–1936)

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Ohio
  1. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Nicaragua)
    Appointed: December 16, 1929
    Presentation of Credentials: April 11, 1930
    Termination of Mission: Left Nicaragua September 6, 1933
  2. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary (Guatemala)
    Appointed: July 17, 1933
    Presentation of Credentials: October 28, 1933
    Termination of Mission: Left post on February 9, 1936
    • Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned on January 15, 1934, after confirmation.