Michael A. Hammer (1963–)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: District of Columbia
  1. Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs
    Appointed: March 30, 2012
    Entry on Duty: March 30, 2012
    Termination of Appointment: September 3, 2013
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Chile)
    Appointed: March 7, 2014
    Presentation of Credentials: April 8, 2014
    Termination of Mission: Left post on September 20, 2016
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Congo (Kinshasa))
    Appointed: September 10, 2018
    Presentation of Credentials: December 22, 2018