David Hale (1961–)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: New Jersey
  1. Chargé d’Affaires ad interim (Jordan)
    Began Service: July 2004
    Ended Service: November 2005
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Jordan)
    Appointed: November 2, 2005
    Presentation of Credentials: November 7, 2005
    Termination of Mission: Left post on July 9, 2008
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Lebanon)
    Appointed: August 6, 2013
    Presentation of Credentials: September 6, 2013
    Termination of Mission: Left post on October 31, 2015
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Pakistan)
    Appointed: September 21, 2015
    Presentation of Credentials: December 3, 2015
  5. Career Ambassador
    Appointed: September 13, 2018