Learn about the beta

Philip Charles Habib (1920–1992)

Career Foreign Service Officer
States of Residence: California, New York
  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Korea)
    Appointed: September 30, 1971
    Presentation of Credentials: October 10, 1971
    Termination of Mission: Left post on August 19, 1974
  2. Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs
    Appointed: September 19, 1974
    Entry on Duty: September 27, 1974
    Termination of Appointment: June 30, 1976
  3. Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    Appointed: June 16, 1976
    Entry on Duty: July 1, 1976
    Termination of Appointment: April 1, 1978
  4. Secretary of State ad interim
    Appointed: January 20, 1977
    Termination of Appointment: January 23, 1977
    • Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs; Secretary of State ad interim