Learn about the beta

Marc Isaiah Grossman (1951–)

Career Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Virginia
  1. Executive Secretary
    Appointed: January 22, 1993
    Termination of Appointment: July 29, 1994
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Turkey)
    Appointed: September 29, 1994
    Presentation of Credentials: January 3, 1995
    Termination of Mission: Left post on June 1, 1997
  3. Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs
    Appointed: August 1, 1997
    Entry on Duty: August 5, 1997
    Termination of Appointment: May 31, 2000
    • Title changed from European and Canadian Affairs Jan 12, 1999.
  4. Director General of the Foreign Service
    Appointed: June 14, 2000
    Entry on Duty: June 19, 2000
  5. Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs
    Appointed: March 23, 2001
    Entry on Duty: March 26, 2001
    Termination of Appointment: February 25, 2005
  6. Career Ambassador
    Appointed: October 12, 2004